• Skip to main content
  • Skip to header right navigation
  • Skip to after header navigation
  • Skip to site footer
MyZA

MyZA

News, Directory, Events and Other Stuff

  • Social Media
  • Sport
  • World News
  • Home
  • Submit News
  • Directory
  • Events
  • Stratlec
  • TFSA
  • News
    • APO
    • Today’s Sport News
    • Todays Social Media and Tech Headlines
    • Today’s World News
    • Today’s SA Financial News
  • Contact
You are here: Home / News / Business / EAF Increases to 68.2%

EAF Increases to 68.2%

9 October 2026 by Guest

Friday, 09 October 2026: Eskom continues to deliver sustained operational improvements across its generation fleet to deliver energy security and a platform for growth, with the year-to-date Energy Availability Factor (EAF) reaching 68.2%, remaining at its highest level in six years. Diesel expenditure has declined by R4.82 billion, and the percentage of customers affected by…

Eskom continues to deliver sustained operational improvements across its generation fleet to deliver energy security and a platform for growth, with the year-to-date Energy Availability Factor (EAF) reaching 68.2%, remaining at its highest level in six years. Diesel expenditure has declined by R4.82 billion, and the percentage of customers affected by load reduction has fallen to 193 556 (2.7%).

Eskom currently has a surplus capacity of 5 695MW available as a platform for growth and industrialisation.

Unplanned outages improved by 6.67% which is equivalent to 3 001MW of generation capacity returned to service year-on-year.

Eskom’s year-to-date relative particulate emissions performance remains on target at 0.35kg/MWhSO, in line with its target of 0.35kg/MWhSO. While particulate emissions increased slightly during September, performance continued to meet the target and builds on a year of sustained performance delivering below target levels since October 2025. This reflects ongoing progress in improving generation reliability while maintaining a strong focus on environmental compliance and emissions management.

Compared with three years ago, Eskom has improved its Energy Availability Factor (EAF) by 12.8% and returned approximately 6 536MW of generation capacity to the grid, through the implementation of the Generation Recovery Plan.

From 1 April to 8 October 2026, diesel expenditure declined by R4.82 billion, or 80.58%, compared to the same period last year, a decrease to R1.16 billion from R5.98 billion. Over the same period, the Open-Cycle Gas Turbines (OCGTs) load factor reduced sharply from 6.50% to 0.98%, reflecting the impact of improved plant performance and the contribution of additional generation capacity to the grid.

This reflects continued progress in enhancing energy security, reducing costs and improving reliability.

Beyond its generation recovery, Eskom’s Load Reduction Eradication Programme continues to deliver meaningful results, with seven provinces remaining load reduction-free and approximately 1.5 million customers no longer affected by load reduction, bringing the March 2027 eradication target increasingly within reach.

Load reduction impact has declined by approximately 89%, with affected customers reduced from 1.69 million to 193 556, representing just 2.7% of Eskom’s customer base. The remaining impact is confined to selected areas in Gauteng and KwaZulu-Natal, where more than 60% of customers have already been returned to normal supply, while efforts continue to eradicate load reduction in the remaining communities.

South Africa has now recorded 511 consecutive days without loadshedding since 16 May 2025, reflecting the cumulative impact of improved fleet performance, lower unplanned outages, increased generation capacity and reduced reliance on emergency generation resources. This milestone demonstrates the sustained progress being made in restoring reliability, strengthening energy security and supporting South Africa’s economic growth and development.

Key Performance Highlights at a glance 

Eskom provides key performance highlights for the past 7 days, the financial year-to-date and since March 2023, when the generation recovery plan commenced as a key part of the Eskom turnaround.

Energy Availability Factor (EAF)

  • Between 2 and 8 October 2026, EAF was higher compared to the same period last year, at 70.80% compared to 63.58%.
  • The financial year-to-date (1 April to 8 October 2026) EAF has improved to 68.2%, a 5.57% improvement from the 62.63% achieved during the corresponding period last year.
  • This is still the highest financial year-to-date EAF achieved in six years, reflecting the impact of sustained operational improvements and structural interventions implemented across the generation fleet.
  • Compared with the same period three years ago, Eskom’s EAF has improved by 12.8%, returning approximately 6 536MW of generating capacity to the grid. Notably, 64% of the coal fleet is currently operating at EAF levels between 60% and 97%.

Unplanned Outages (Unplanned Capacity Loss Factor – UCLF)

  • Between 2 and 8 October 2026, average unplanned outages decreased to 7 707MW from 10 646MW in the corresponding period last year, a reduction of 2 939MW or 28%.
  • Between 2 and 8 October 2026, the UCLF improved significantly from 22.22% in the corresponding period last year to 15.73%, reflecting sustained operational gains and a progressive shift from recovery to reliability.
  • For the financial year-to-date (1 April to 8 October 2026), UCLF has reduced to 18.9%, which is 6.67% lower than the same period in the previous year.
  • Average unplanned outages have been reduced by 7 281MW over the past three years, declining from 16 345MW to 9 064MW.

Planned Maintenance (Planned Capacity Loss Factor – PCLF)

  • Between 2 and 8 October 2026, planned maintenance remains aligned with Eskom’s reliability and sustainability objectives, with the PCLF averaging 12.72%, significantly higher than 11.31% recorded in the corresponding period last year.
  • For the financial year-to-date (1 April to 8 October 2026), planned maintenance was at an average of 6 043MW, accounting for 12.72% of total generation capacity, higher than the 11.31% (5 309MW) recorded over the same period in the previous year.
  • Three years ago, planned maintenance was at an average of 4 477MW, accounting for 9.59% of total generation capacity.

Diesel Usage

  • Eskom did not utilise OCGTs for electricity generation during the past week. The minimal diesel consumption reported was attributable to an outage and not to generation requirements.
  • For the financial year-to-date (1 April to 8 October 2026), OCGT generation was 152.36GWh, approximately 84.90% lower than the corresponding period last year.
  • The continued low utilisation of OCGTs reflects improved fleet performance and reduced reliance on diesel-fired generation to meet electricity demand.
  • The financial year‑to‑date OCGT load factor stands at 0.98%, lower than the 6.50% recorded over the same period last year, reflecting a significantly reduced reliance on diesel-powered generation and remaining well below the target annual load factor of 3%.
  • Comparing the annual spend for the financial year ended March 2023 to the annual spend for the financial year ended March 2026, diesel expenditure reduced by R23.0 billion.

Today’s evening peak is forecast at 23 966MW, against available capacity of 26 143MW excluding gas. We expect 3 223MW to come back online ahead of the evening peak on Monday, 12 October 2026.

The power system status and Summer Outlook will be announced in the coming weeks.

Progress in Ending Load Reduction

Seven provinces remain load reduction-free as 89% of targeted customers return to normal supply and load reduction impact falls to 193 556 or 2.7% of Eskom customers.

Although the power system remains stable and generation capacity continues to exceed demand, illegal connections and meter tampering persist in certain localised areas, driving infrastructure damage and posing serious safety risks. Eskom continues to implement load reduction as a temporary, targeted measure in high-risk areas to protect both communities and the electricity network.

To address these challenges sustainably, Eskom has launched a phased programme to eliminate load reduction by 2027. The programme targets 971 feeders and will benefit approximately 1.69 million customers across all provinces, out of Eskom’s total customer base of 7.2 million. Key interventions include the rollout of smart meters, the integration of Distributed Energy Resources (DER), and the expansion of Free Basic Electricity (FBE) support.

These measures will be accompanied by targeted customer education initiatives.

Progress on Key Interventions

Smart meter rollout:

To date, 520 880 smart meters have been installed on load reduction feeders, reaching approximately 90% of the 577 347 target for high-priority areas. Approximately 83% of these installations are concentrated in Gauteng, Mpumalanga, Limpopo and KwaZulu-Natal, where network pressure is highest. The rollout remains focused on high-loss areas impacted by illegal connections, infrastructure overloading and electricity theft.

Despite ongoing stakeholder engagement, including work with ward councillors, public meetings and media platforms, resistance in some areas continues to affect progress. These include safety incidents, intimidation and work stoppages, resulting in delays, with more than 122 000 planned installations impacted to date.

Feeders removed from load reduction:

Seven of South Africa’s nine provinces have been completely removed from load reduction.

A total of 600 feeders have been removed from load reduction, representing approximately 62% of the 971 target.

  • 163 feeders in Limpopo and Mpumalanga (exceeding the target of 150), with both provinces achieving full elimination.
  • 258 feeders in Gauteng (41.5% of the target of 604).
  • 14 feeders in the Eastern and Western Cape (100% of the target), with both provinces achieving full elimination.
  • 150 feeders in the Free State and KwaZulu-Natal (77.7% of the target of 193), with the Free State achieving full elimination.
  • 15 feeders in the North West and Northern Cape (exceeding the target of 9), with both provinces achieving full elimination.

Customers benefiting:

An estimated 1 496 444 customers are no longer impacted by load reduction, representing approximately 89% of the 1.69 million customers targeted under the programme. This includes 670 785 customers in Limpopo and Mpumalanga; 502 277 in Gauteng; 29 812 in the Eastern and Western Cape; 243 342 in KwaZulu-Natal and the Free State; and 50 228 in the North West and Northern Cape.

Free Basic Electricity (FBE):

A total of 550 126 customers are registered for FBE, reflecting approximately a 13% increase from the baseline of 485 000 customers. This represents approximately 26% of the 2.1 million eligible customers.

Eskom continues to strengthen the network through targeted interventions, technology deployment and community engagement.

Eskom is calling on all affected communities to partner with its teams to help accelerate the elimination of load reduction, in line with planned timelines or sooner where possible.

Customers are encouraged to report illegal connections and infrastructure damage to the Eskom Crime Line at 0800 112 722 or via WhatsApp at 081 333 3323.

Eskom data sources

The Eskom data portal provides a 24/7 365 snapshot of system performance. [Eskom Data Portal].

Since May 2024, Eskom has released a detailed power system update every Friday evening, providing a consolidated view of key areas of its performance through the Media Desk and across its social media platforms. This is a deliberate effort to improve transparency.

Eskom will provide its next update on Friday, 16 October 2026, or communicate any significant developments as they occur.

Courtesy of Eskom

About Eskom and Electricity – Skills Development: Eskom invests in skills development programs for local communities.

Share this:

  • Share on X (Opens in new window) X
  • Share on Facebook (Opens in new window) Facebook
  • Print (Opens in new window) Print
  • Email a link to a friend (Opens in new window) Email
  • Share on LinkedIn (Opens in new window) LinkedIn
  • Share on Tumblr (Opens in new window) Tumblr
  • Share on WhatsApp (Opens in new window) WhatsApp
  • Share on Mastodon (Opens in new window) Mastodon
Category: BusinessTag: Electricity, Energy, Eskom

If you feel strongly about this article then feel free to send MyZA a ‘Letter to the Editor’ using the submission form below:


Letter to the Editor

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
If this is in response to an article please include that article title here or as the lead in for the first paragraph of your Letter below.

Separate tags with commas

Localise your letter by naming the city your words are about. Add relevant words describing your subject. Single comma separated words of no more than 5
Your Name(Required)
Your Name will be linked to the website below.
Your personal, business or social media web site
Choose NO to not set up a user account on MyZA. User Accounts will allow you to submit letters under your own Author Name

3 Latest Letters to the Editor:

  • Congratulations to the Lotto Winner

    Dear Editor Dear Editor, I was thrilled to hear about the R8.5 million Lotto win for the community of Gqeberha. Such life-changing news brings hope and excitement to everyone in the area. I congratulate the winner and wish them all the best with their prize. May this bring positive change to their life and the…

    1 October 2026
  • Opinion on Lotto Winner News

    Dear Editor Congratulations to the lucky winner! This is truly wonderful news for the community. Regards Marina Adams In Response to/From: Congratulations to the Lucky Winner

    1 October 2026
  • Regarding Lotto Winner Story

    Dear Editor Congratulations to the winner, this is wonderful news for the community. Wishing them the best for the future. Regards Willem Pieterse In Response to/From: Re: R8.5 Million Lotto Winner Claims Prize in Gqeberha

    27 September 2026

About Guest

Previous Post:Protesters demand RDP houses after waiting decades
Next Post:A Decade With Zero Affordable Housing Projects Delivered

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. Viceswerve

    11 October 2026 at 3:18 pm

    South Africa is placed 14th in a list of 21 countries ranked by international companies as top prospective investment destinations for 2012 to 2014, according to the 2012 World Investment Report by the UN Conference on Trade and Development (Unctad).

Copyright © 2026 · MyZA · All Rights Reserved · Powered by Stratlec Online